2011 IVCA Awards in association with drpgroup - Winners Announced

Below is the list of 2011 IVCA Award winners. The winners are also available to view on the IVCAplayer from Wednesday 30 March 2011.

Motivational Training sponsored by BDA

Gold Winner: I f you don’t do something, who will?

Produced by: Lightshop Films
For: The Nursing & Midwifery Council

Silver Winner: My Choice

Produced by: Straker Films with COI
For: Child Exploitation and Online Protection Centre (CEOP)

Bronze Winner: Open MindProduced by: The Edge Picture Company
For: PwC

Highly Commended: The Difference is You

Produced by: Sarah Shuter Productions
For: BT


Practical Training sponsored by The MJ

Gold Winner: Freedom of the City (How it works)

Produced by: New Moon
For: Transport for London

Silver Winner: Security is your responsibility

Produced by: Barford Productions
For: Royal Mail

Bronze Winner: Issue Based Problem Solving

Produced by: The Edge Picture Company
For: PwC

Highly Commended: Broadband Help

Produced by: Woodsfilm
For: Virgin Media

Highly Commended: Lee and Kim's Adventure… Animal Magic

Produced by: Straker Films
For: Child Exploitation and Online Protection Centre (CEOP)

Highly Commended: Meet the New Nokia N8

Produced by: Plastic Pictures
For: NOKIA


Health and Safety sponsored by China-Britain Business Council

Gold Winner: Respect

Produced by: The Edge Picture Company
For: Network Rail

Silver Winner: My Choice

Produced by: Straker Films with COI
For: Child Exploitation and Online Protection Centre (CEOP)

Bronze Winner: Alert Today, Alive Tomorrow

Produced by: Myriad Global Media
For: Petroleum Development Oman

Highly Commended: Citizen CPR

Produced by: Dene Films
For: Pre-Hospital Emergency Care Council (PHECC)

Highly Commended: Safe or Lucky?

Produced by: BroadView
For: National Grid


Charity and Not for Profit sponsored by Cheerful Scout

Gold Winner: St Richard’s Hospice promotional film

Produced by: drp group
For: St Richard's Hospice

Silver Winner: Still Here

Produced by: Omni Productions
For: Age UK Gloucestershire

Bronze Winner: Adding Life to Days

Produced by: The Edge Picture Company
For: Help the Hospices

Highly Commended: Answer the Call

Produced by: CTN Communications
For: first direct

Highly Commended: Put On A Happy Face

Produced by: A-Vision
For: Mind


Education sponsored by The Edge Picture Company

Gold Winner: Exposed

Produced by: New Moon
For: Langland / LEO Pharma

Silver Winner: Exposed

Produced by: Pukka Films with the COI
For: CEOP

Bronze Winner: Lee and Kim's Adventure… Animal Magic

Produced by: Straker Films
For: Child Exploitation and Online Protection Centre (CEOP)

Highly Commended: Knole House "Five Centuries of Showing Off"

Produced by: Firehouse
For: The National Trust


Recruitment sponsored by Searchlight

Gold Winner: Poolia - Wasting Your Talent

Produced by: Wilder
For: Poolia

Silver Winner: What Do You Want To Be?

Produced by: Casual Films
For: Tribal Resourcing / Thames Valley Police

Bronze Winner: Accenture: Liane and Annie

Produced by: Pretzel Films
For: Accenture

Highly Commended: We are EnergyProduced by: Radley Yeldar
For: Gazprom


Induction sponsored by Speakeasy Productions

Gold Winner: Grosvenor Employee DVD

Produced by: Big Features
For: Grosvenor

Silver Winner: We are Centrica Energy

Produced by: BDA
For: Centrica Energy

Bronze Winner: Thinking about the Future

Produced by: The Edge Picture Company
For: Siemens

Highly Commended: The Anatomy of a Deal

Produced by: City&Law
For: Allen & Overy


Sales of Products and Services sponsored by Landau Reece

Gold Winner: Nokia Foosball - The Greatest Game Ever Played?

Produced by: Jack Morton Worldwide
For: Nokia

Silver Winner: Topshop - Kate Moss Final Collection

Produced by: Pretzel Films
For: Topshop

Bronze Winner: A Timeless Mystery

Produced by: Pieter-Rim de Kroon Films
For: Nolet Distillery


Corporate Image sponsored by Knifedge

Gold Winner: Yeo Valley Organic "Reasons to be Cheerful"

Produced by: YeoTube with Gavin Knight
For: Yeo Valley/BBH

Silver Winner: A Seismic Shift

Produced by: Radley Yeldar
For: BP Technology

Bronze Winner: Thinking about the Future

Produced by: The Edge Picture Company
For: Siemens

Highly Commended: An Introduction to RY

Produced by: Radley Yeldar
For: Radley Yeldar

Highly Commended: Liebherr - Company Film

Produced by: Naumann Film
For: Liebherr Holding

Highly Commended: Media Trust Stories

Produced by: Media Trust
For: Media Trust


Public Relations sponsored by PRWeek

Gold Winner: A pleasant and water efficient day

Produced by: Take 3 Productions
For: Southern Water

Silver Winner: Yeo Valley Organic "Reasons to be Cheerful"

Produced by: YeoTube with Gavin Knight
For: Yeo Valley/BBH

Bronze Winner: Bring hope in the face of disaster

Produced by: Straker Films
For: Tearfund

Highly Commended: ibreastfeed - Get Over It!

Produced by: Eon Visual Media
For: NHS Hull

Highly Commended: Vienna Now or Never

Produced by: Imagination
For: Vienna Tourist Board


Internal Communications sponsored by drpgroup

Gold Winner: Just One Moment

Produced by: The Edge Picture Company
For: Lloyds Banking Group

Silver Winner: Open Mind

Produced by: The Edge Picture Company
For: PwC

Bronze Winner: The New Adventures of Uberman

Produced by: Twist and Shout Communications
For: Sony Europe

Highly Commended: A Patient Story

Produced by: Living Projects
For: Peterborough and Stamford Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Highly Commended: Frontline First

Produced by: iceniTV
For: The Royal College of Nursing

Highly Commended: Nationwide Pride 2010

Produced by: Wordley Production Partners
For: Nationwide Building Society


Regular Communications sponsored by CP Sport

Gold Winner: Customer Case Study Films - Whitbread, Bolton

Produced by: I-MOTUS
For: Fujitsu

Silver Winner: Nokia Ovi Services Marketing Programme

Produced by: Knifedge & Sparkler Studio
For: Nokia

Bronze Winner: Two Six.tv

Produced by: CTN Communications
For: Royal Navy

Highly Commended: RED 28

Produced by: 1871 Productions Ltd
For: RSSB


B2C Promotion and Information sponsored by drpgroup

Gold Winner: Generation Green

Produced by: BDA
For: British Gas

Silver Winner: Retrofit for the Future

Produced by: Casual Films / live creative
For: PRP Architects

Bronze Winner: Tullow - Partnership in Action

Produced by: CTN Communications
For: Tullow Oil plc


Internal Digital Media sponsored by Communicate Magazine

Gold Winner: Becoming Bacardi

Produced by: Maverick
For: Bacardi

Silver Winner: Our People

Produced by: Radley Yeldar
For: Pearson

Bronze Winner: Discover iNside

Produced by: The Edge Picture Company
For: Nycomed


External Interactive Media sponsored by UK Trade and Investment

Gold Winner: Pedigree / Adoption Drive

Produced by: Pretzel Films
For: Pedigree

Silver Winner: Sky Rainforest Rescue

Produced by: Nomensa
For: BSkyB

Bronze Winner: Asda Hourly Paid Colleagues Website

Produced by: Casual Films
For: Work Communications / Asda

Highly Commended: Play the Impossible

Produced by: Pacific7 Productions
For: COLEO LG


e-Learning sponsored by drpgroup

Gold Winner: BP Science Skills for 11-16s

Produced by: EdComs
For: BP Educational Service

Silver Winner: BBC Editorial Standards e-learning

Produced by: Epic Performance Improvement Ltd
For: BBC

Bronze Winner: THINK! Education

Produced by: EdComs
For: The Department for Transport


Experiential Digital Events sponsored by drpgroup

Gold Winner: The UK Launch of Call of Duty: Black Ops

Produced by: Mediakinetic and Five by Five
For: Activision Europe

Silver Winner: Meet the Experts

Produced by: Kulu Valley
For: Apple EMEA

Bronze Winner: Sutton Life Centre

Produced by: Studio Simple & Land Design Studio
For: The London Borough of Sutton: Safer Sutton Partnership

Highly Commended: Paul Arden Nothing Is Impossible

Produced by: SquareZero
For: Saatchi & Saatchi


Web TV and Asset Management sponsored by Performing Artistes

Gold Winner: Citywire Video Platform

Produced by: Kulu Valley
For: Citywire

Silver Winner: Asda Hourly Paid Colleagues Website

Produced by: Casual Films
For: Work Communications / Asda

Bronze Winner: First Oil: Ghana

Produced by: CTN Communications
For: Tullow Oil plc

Highly Commended: Channel Surrey

Produced by: WebsEdge
For: WebsEdge in partnership with Surrey County Council


Web 2.0 sponsored by drpgroup

Gold Winner: MTV Staying Alive Campaign Blog

Produced by: No Vanishing Point
For: MTV Networks International

Silver Winner: Nokia Foosball - The Greatest Game Ever Played?

Produced by: Jack Morton Worldwide
For: Nokia

Bronze Winner: Condom, No Condom

Produced by: Omni Productions
For: NHS Choices


Best Animation, Graphics and Special Effects sponsored by Blue-I Event Technology

Gold Winner: Nokia Foosball - The Greatest Game Ever Played?

Produced by: Jack Morton Worldwide
For: Nokia
Craftsperson: The Mill

Silver Winner: Lee and Kim's Adventure… Animal Magic

Produced by: Straker Films
For: Child Exploitation and Online Protection Centre (CEOP)
Craftsperson: Petria Whelan

Bronze Winner: Better Drug Treatment in Prison

Produced by: Inside Job Productions
For: National Treatment Agency (NHS)
Craftsperson: Graham Clayton Chance, Jenna Collins and Martin Lye

Highly Commended: Wella International Trend Vision Awards

Produced by: Knifedge & Jack Morton Worldwide
For: P & G
Craftsperson: Nina Dunn


Best Direction sponsored by Pacific7

Gold Winner: What Do You Want To Be?

Produced by: Casual Films
For: Tribal Resourcing / Thames Valley Police
Craftsperson: Nick Francis

Silver Winner: Exposed

Produced by: Pukka Films with the COI
For: CEOP
Craftsperson: Paul Katis

Bronze Winner: Poolia - Wasting Your Talent

Produced by: Wilder
For: Poolia
Craftsperson: Paul Gowers

Highly Commended: Exposed

Produced by: New Moon
For: Langland / LEO Pharma
Craftsperson: James Routh

Highly Commended: Yeo Valley Organic "Reasons to be Cheerful"

Produced by: YeoTube with Gavin Knight
For: Yeo Valley/BBH
Craftsperson: Gavin Knight


Best Editing sponsored by drpgroup

Gold Winner: My Choice

Produced by: Straker Films with COI
For: Child Exploitation and Online Protection Centre (CEOP)
Craftsperson: Nick Straker

Silver Winner: HSBC Wealth Management

Produced by: Firehouse
For: HSBC Bank plc
Craftsperson: Dan MacDonald

Bronze Winner: What Do You Want To Be?

Produced by: Casual Films
For: Tribal Resourcing / Thames Valley Police
Craftsperson: Adam Ruddick

Highly Commended: Accenture: Liane and Annie

Produced by: Pretzel Films
For: Accenture
Craftsperson: Jake Dypka

Highly Commended: Bentley Continental GT
Produced by: Content
For: 76 Ltd
Craftsperson: Matt Lowe


Best Original Music and Sound Design sponsored by PRS for Music

Gold Winner: Reivers 12

Produced by: Seamless Media Ltd
For: Reivers 12 for Children with Leukaemia and Chase hospice care for children
Craftsperson: Crispin Ward and Simon Thompson

Silver Winner: Safe or Lucky?

Produced by: BroadView
For: National Grid
Craftsperson: Nicholas Walton

Bronze Winner: What Do You Want To Be?

Produced by: Casual Films
For: Tribal Resourcing / Thames Valley Police
Craftsperson: Guy Hixon

Highly Commended: C-X75 Film

Produced by: Tangerine Films
For: Jaguar Cars
Craftsperson: Gary Holder

Highly Commended: Feelings Come and Feelings Go

Produced by: Absolutely Cuckoo
For: The Tavistock and Portman NHS Foundation Trust
Craftsperson: James Burrell

Highly Commended: Lee and Kim's Adventure… Animal Magic

Produced by: Straker Films
For: Child Exploitation and Online Protection Centre (CEOP)
Craftsperson: Cliff Bradley


Best Use of Music sponsored by Ricall

Gold Winner: The Spirit Within

Produced by: Cheerful Scout
For: Laing O'Rourke
Craftsperson: Peter Litten

Silver Winner: The Centre of Europe

Produced by: Quadrolux
For: Ministry of Justice of North Rhine - Westphalia
Craftsperson: Sven Rossenbach

Bronze Winner: Ready

Produced by: Cheerful Scout
For: Deloitte

Highly Commended: England United

Produced by: Wilder
For: England 2018
Craftsperson: Elbow

Highly Commended: My Choice

Produced by: Straker Films with COI
For: Child Exploitation and Online Protection Centre (CEOP)
Craftsperson: Nick Straker


Best Script sponsored by drpgroup

Gold Winner: Exposed

Produced by: Pukka Films with the COI
For: CEOP
Craftsperson: Fergus Dingle

Silver Winner: My Choice

Produced by: Straker Films with COI
For: Child Exploitation and Online Protection Centre (CEOP)
Craftsperson: Helen Whittle

Bronze Winner: Lee and Kim's Adventure… Animal Magic

Produced by: Straker Films
For: Child Exploitation and Online Protection Centre (CEOP)
Craftsperson: Nick Straker

Highly Commended: Respect

Produced by: The Edge Picture Company
For: Network Rail
Craftsperson: Miles Furnell


Best Photography sponsored by Royal Bank of Scotland

Gold Winner: A Timeless Mystery

Produced by: Pieter-Rim de Kroon Films
For: Nolet Distillery
Craftsperson: Joost van Starrenburg

Silver Winner: We are the Future

Produced by: New Moon
For: Microsoft
Craftsperson: Martyn Gibson

Bronze Winner: Responsible Business

Produced by: The Edge Picture Company
For: Deloitte
Craftsperson: Steve Weiser

Highly Commended: One You: One Credit Suisse

Produced by: Casual Films
For: Euro RSCG Riley / Credit Suisse
Craftsperson: Adam Etherington

Highly Commended: Yeo Valley Organic "Reasons to be Cheerful"

Produced by: YeoTube with Gavin Knight
For: Yeo Valley/BBH
Craftsperson: Lester de Havilland and Gavin Knight


Best Drama sponsored by Dene Films

Gold Winner: Conviction

Produced by: Omni Productions
For: Avon and Somerset Police

Silver Winner: Exposed

Produced by: Pukka Films with the COI
For: CEOP

Bronze Winner: Making a Fresh Start

Produced by: Inside Job Productions
For: NACRO / Barclays


Best Documentary sponsored by drproup

Gold Winner: Being Me

Produced by: Lonelyleap
For: Mencap

Silver Winner: Exposed

Produced by: New Moon
For: Langland / LEO Pharma

Bronze Winner: Tearfund - Richard

Produced by: Pretzel Films
For: Tearfund

Highly Commended: A Seismic Shift

Produced by: Radley Yeldar
For: BP Technology

Highly Commended: Tearfund - Elizabeth

Produced by: Pretzel Films
For: Tearfund

Highly Commended: The Last Cast

Produced by: Dene Films
For: Corus


UK Event of the Year sponsored by drpgroup

Gold Winner: The State Visit of Pope Benedict XVI

Produced by: WRG Creative Communication
For: The Foreign & Commonwealth Office and The Catholic Bishops' Conference of England and Wales

Silver Winner: The Big Bang UK Young Scientists and Engineering Fair 2010

Produced by: Grass Roots
For: EngineeringUK

Bronze Winner: Creating the Extraordinary

Produced by: All about the Idea
For: Coca-Cola Enterprises

Highly Commended: Heroes of The World Cup

Produced by: The Bank
For: Professional Footballer's Association

Highly Commended: John Lewis Harmony

Produced by: adam&eve
For: John Lewis

Highly Commended: The drpgroup 30th Anniversary Celebration

Produced by: The drpgroup
For: The drpgroup


International Event of the Year sponsored by Communication Directors’ Forum

Gold Winner: Starbucks Love Project

Produced by: Streaming Tank
For: Starbucks

Silver Winner: US Military Graduation Webcasts 2010

Produced by: World Television
For: United States Army

Bronze Winner: Sony World Photography Awards

Produced by: Crown Business Communications
For: Sony Europe Ltd

Highly Commended: Central Perk comes to London. Launch of Friends 15th anniversary DVD Box-set

Produced by: Fever
For: Warner Bros


Best Industry Newcomer sponsored by Televisual

Winner: Jake Dypka
Nominated by: Pretzel Films


Laurus Award sponsored by ProMexico

Gold Winner: Exposed

Produced by: Pukka Films with the COI
For: CEOP

Silver Winner: Reivers 12

Produced by: Seamless Media Ltd
For: Reivers 12 for Children with Leukaemia and Chase hospice care for children

Bronze Winner: Gresham Blake Engineerium

Produced by: Plastic Pictures
For: Gresham Blake

Highly Commended: Coffee

Produced by: The Edge Picture Company
For: McDonalds

Highly Commended: My Choice

Produced by: Straker Films with COI
For: Child Exploitation and Online Protection Centre (CEOP)

Highly Commended: Network Rail / No Messin

Produced by: Pretzel Films
For: Network Rail


Industry Award for Effectiveness sponsored by Prime Focus

Gold Winner: Starbucks Love Project

Produced by: Streaming Tank
For: Starbucks

Silver Winner: Because you said something…

Produced by: Lightshop Films
For: Surrey Safeguarding Adults Board

Bronze Winner: You be the judge: a guide to sentencing

Produced by: Speakeasy
For: Ministry of Justice

Highly Commended: 1001 Inventions and the Library of Secrets

Produced by: The Edge Picture Company
For: Foundation for Science, Technology and Civilization

Highly Commended: Lee and Kim's Adventure… Animal Magic

Produced by: Straker Films
For: Child Exploitation and Online Protection Centre (CEOP)


IVCA China Awards sponsored by drpgroup

Best Animation, Graphics and Special Effects
Gold Winner: Archetype (Game Trailer)

Produced by: T-Ani Digital Image Co Ltd
For: Villain Studio (USA)

Best Digital Communication
Gold Winner: Shanghai 2010 Expo Online

Produced by: Crystal Digital Technology Co Ltd (Beijing and Shanghai)
For: Shanghai World Expo Business Coordinated Bureau

Best Live and Experiential Event
Gold Winner: Along The River During Ching Ming Festival

Produced by: Crystal Digital Technology Co Ltd (Shanghai)
For: China Pavilion of 2010 Shanghai Expo

Best Corporate Communication
Gold Winner: Publicity Movie of Amway

Produced by: Crystal Digital Technology Co Ltd (Beijing)
For: Amway, China


Grand Prix Award sponsored by CTN Communications

Winner: Nokia Foosball - The Greatest Game Ever Played?

Produced by: Jack Morton Worldwide
For: Nokia